10 Thoughts Just About Every Woman Has While Working Out

Because when it’s time to get that #BeastMode on, the emotions are raw, the muscles are burning, and the satisfaction is worth…well, everything.

But, seriously. Can’t we all just relate?

1. When the motivation to move simply doesn’t exist:

Sure, blame it on the bod. Seems legit!

But, of course! Blame it on the bod. Seems legit.

 2. When you kick lazy’s ass and enter the fitness zone:

workout thought 2

Leg day? Ab day? Cardio day? Doesn’t matter. It. Is. On.

 3. When you’ve been sweating for a solid 10 minutes:

workout thought 3

So…Is that a roll or a 6-pack? Definitely a 6-pack.

 4. When the endorphins start working their magic:

workout thought 4

Body = numb. Brain = euphoric. It all evens out!

 5. When you notice that your gym clothes are kinda ratty:

workout thought 5

Finish sit-ups. Buy new active wear. Brilliant plan.

 6. When social media distractions start calling your name:

workout thought 6

Never too sweaty to post a selfie, right?!

 7. When you are almost…almost…almost…done: 

workout thought 7

Just…One…More. Aaaaaand, nap time. Forever.

 8. When it feels like your hotness level just tripled:

workout thought 8

Exercise: because your confidence demands it.

 9. When all that pride is replaced by pain — so much pain:

workout thought 9

Yeah, but it’s a “good” sore. No pain, no gain. Or, whatever…

 10. And when you’re suddenly too hungry to care anymore:

Dear, progress: same time, same place tomorrow. But right now, you no longer exist to me!

Same time and place tomorrow, Progress. But right now, you don’t exist

Yep. The struggle sure is real. But every #FitChick knows she wouldn’t have it any other way!

Advertisements

One thought on “10 Thoughts Just About Every Woman Has While Working Out

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s